Privacy notice

(LHNCC is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner.)

Leith Harbour & Newhaven Community Council (LHNCC) collects personal data in order to inform Leith Harbour & Newhaven citizens of its actions, and of items of potential interest to these citizens. The Data Protection Act 1998 regulates how LHNCC uses personal information you provide. Personal information includes details such as your name and email address, and any information you provide that is necessary for LHNCC to operate. (LHNCC does not collect postal addresses or phone numbers, or any other personal information.) If you make a funding application, LHNCC will require your bank details in order to provide you with payment.

Sharing your information

The meetings of LHNCC are considered public records – they will be minuted and archived in line with Edinburgh Council’s policy on community council records retention. Minutes are published on https://lhncc.co.uk/meeting-papers. LHNCC does not publish residents’ and visitors’ names in these minutes, although it has done in the past. (LHNCC does publish names of speakers, journalists and similar attending meetings. LHNCC does not publish email addresses.)

LHNCC is required to supply meeting papers to Edinburgh Council. This will have included past minutes with some residents’ names.

There may be occasions where the law requires LHNCC to pass information about you to the police or other law enforcement agencies. (This has not occurred as of 10 December 2017.) It may not be possible to advise you of this in these instances. Information will only be shared in these circumstances if it meets the criteria set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 or other relevant legislation.

Your information rights

You have the right to make a request to get a copy of the personal information that LHNCC holds about you. You can also ask LHNCC to correct your personal information if it is incorrect. You can contact LHNCC for details about how to do this.

Person responsible for data protection issues
Jennifer Marlborough (Secretary)
Email secretary@lhncc.co.uk

Use of cookies

LHNCC wants to make services it delivers on the internet easy, and its content richer and relevant. This sometimes involves placing cookies on your computer or mobile device.

Cookies are simple pieces of data stored on your device(s). They are safe as they cannot be used to spread viruses. Cookies used by LHNCC cannot be used to identify you personally because no personal information such as telephone numbers or email addresses is in these cookies. See https://codex.wordpress.org/WordPress_Cookies for the cookies used by LHNCC’s website.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Notice only covers LHNCC’s website. LHNCC does not give any guarantees about the accuracy of the content or the security of any other website that you may access through a link on LHNCC’s website. If you visit other websites you should read their Privacy Notice covering the use of personal information.

Advertisements